CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 A89545

Mr. Kerry W. Keating
Mitchellace, Inc.
P.O. Box 89
Portsmouth, Ohio 45662-0089

RE: The tariff classification of shoe laces from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Keating:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted are shoe laces, item number 4470, made of 100 percent polyester fabric. They are constructed from tubular braided fabric whose ends have been secured by plastic end caps. The braid that is used in the manufacture of these laces are loosely constructed and is not of the compact type that would be considered cordage. The length of the shoe laces will be imported in 84 inches, 96 inches and 108inches.

The applicable subheading for the shoe laces will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division